Webinar Registration Link for the Conference sessions, morning Thursday and morning Friday: https://pitt.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Nchgn5DIRQuFxpTV8V5A_w
More information on the Reproducibility and Integrity in Natural Sciences Discussion Panel is available here!
Scope of the conference:
- Ongoing reproducibility efforts in experimental theoretical and computational condensed matter physics
- Assessing the prevalence of unreliable research and ways to identify it
- Examples of best reproducibility practices
- Integrating reproducibility principles into education and training
- Building up infrastructure to support reproducibility and open science
- Developing advice on changes to publication and funding policy
- Recognizing and rewarding reproducibility work and open science efforts
Participants:
|
|
Thursday May 9
9:00am | Welcome Remarks |
Morning Session (Broadcast) Chair: Seth Putterman (UCLA) |
|
9:15am | James Hamlin (University of Florida) |
9:35am | Stuart Brown (UCLA) |
9:55am | Charles Gould (University of Wurzburg) |
10:15-11:00am | Coffee Break |
11:00am | Henry Legg (Basel University) |
11:20am | Workgroups Set Up & Charge (Not Public) |
12:20-2:00pm | Lunch Break |
Afternoon Session | |
2:00-4:00pm | Workgroups |
4:00pm | Refreshments |
4:30-5:30pm | General Public Panel: Reproducibility and Integrity in Natural Sciences (Broadcast) Moderator: Tomasz Durakiewicz, NSF Laura Greene (FSU), Karl Ziemelis (Nature), Jelena Stajic (Science), Jessica Thomas (APS), Henry Legg (Basel) |
6:30pm | Conference Dinner (By Invitation) |
Friday May 10
Morning Session (Broadcast) Chair: Samaresh Guchhait (Howard University) |
|
9:00am | Sergio Tapias (SciPost) |
9:20am | Igor Mazin (George Mason University) |
9:40am | Vincent Mourik (FZ Juelich) |
10:00am | Eugenie Reich (Eugenie Reich Law, LLC) |
10:30-11:00am | Coffee Break & Book Signing by Reich |
11:00am | Beth Masimore (NSF) |
11:30am | Reproducibility Panel (Broadcast) Moderator: Babak Seradjeh (Indiana University) Beth Masimore (NSF), Frank Marsiglio (U. Alberta), Vincent Mourik (FZ Juelich), Justyna Zwolak (NIST), Dan Dahlberg (U. Minnesota) |
12:30-2:00pm | Lunch Break |
Afternoon Session | |
2:00-5:00pm | Workgroups |
5:00pm | Homework |
Saturday May 11
Morning Session (Closed) Chair: Sergey Frolov (University of Pittsburgh) |
|
9:00-11:00am | Workgroup Presentations |
11:00-12:00pm | Discussion |
12:00pm | Free |
Organizing Committee:
- Sergey Frolov, University of Pittsburgh (local organizer)
- Ana Akrap, Fribourg University, Switzerland
- Samaresh Guchhait, Howard University
- Babak Seradjeh, Indiana University
- Brian Skinner, Ohio State University
National Science Foundation Grant No DMR-2326983
Supported by the Pittsburgh Quantum Institute
Supported by the Julian Schwinger Foundation